Website Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us‘ ‘we‘ or ‘our‘ means Flow Health Pty Ltd & Flow Cardiac Diagnostics Pty Ltd t/as Flow Health Pty Ltd & Flow Cardiac Diagnostics Pty Ltd (ABN 43639237406 & 91639240467).

Flow Health Pty Ltd & Flow Cardiac Diagnostics Pty Ltd  is in the business of providing Healthcare and Cardiac Testing.

We are committed to respecting your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.  We perform these activities in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (Privacy Act). 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.  We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website.  We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable.  

Types of personal information we collect:

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

  1. your name
  2. your personal telephone number
  3. your work telephone number
  4. your email address
  5. your mailing address
  6. your credit card details
  7. your date of birth
  8. your IP address and/or device login
  9. your third party merchant login details (eg Paypal)
  10. your IP address and/or device login

 

We may also collect personal information from you that falls within the definition of ‘sensitive information’ under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – including information or an opinion about your:

  1. racial or ethnic origin
  2. sexual orientation or practices
  3. health information, including genetic information
  4. health information, including genetic information

 

We may collect the above types of personal information directly from you, or from third parties.  We may collect this personal information:

  1. when you register to use our services on our website

 

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use our website, services and/or mobile apps
  2. to send you services, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you
  3. to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting
  4. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties

 

Flow Health Pty Ltd & Flow Cardiac Diagnostics Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These reasonable steps include:  Personal information is stored in a password protected electronic medical records software program. Staff are trained in managing confidential medical information. .

Further information about disclosure

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the following classes of person:

  1. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us
  2. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law
  3. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

 

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you.  This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service and/or products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003(Cth) and thePrivacy Act 1988(Cth). You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by clicking the unsubscribe link displayed in our marketing communications. 

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. 

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by using the information in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Privacy Policy.  Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by using the information in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Privacy Policy.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any personal information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is corrected.   

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us the information in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Privacy Policy. Please include your name, email address, telephone number and a detailed explanation of your complaint.  We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within 10 business days.  This response will include information about the further steps you can take if you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily.

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Email: Info@flowhealth.com.au

Telephone number:  1300323307

 Mail: PO Box 5210, Q Supercentre Qld 4218

 Effective: 21/04/2020